★ 5.0 on Google · No long contracts · You own every asset
Rathly

Orlando population growth statistics

Key finding

The Orlando metro reached 2,957,672 residents on July 1, 2025, up 37,690 in one year. That gain ranked 10th among US metros. Migration from abroad and births drove it, while more people moved out to other parts of the United States than moved in. Osceola and Lake counties grew fastest.

Key numbers

Rathly cover for Orlando population, 2,957,672 Orlando metro residents
In this post
  1. 01Orlando population in 2026
  2. 02Is Orlando the fastest growing city in America?
  3. 03Where Orlando's growth comes from
  4. 04Orlando metro population by year
  5. 05County growth across the metro
  6. 06Fastest growing towns around Orlando
  7. 07Who lives in the City of Orlando
  8. 08What Orlando's growth means for local businesses

Orlando keeps growing, but the growth now comes from different places. The metro added 37,690 residents in the year to July 1, 2025, by U.S. Census Bureau estimates. That is about 725 new residents per week. Arrivals from abroad and births drove all of it. More residents left for other parts of the United States than arrived from them.

This study keeps the city, the four counties and the metro apart. Each one answers a different question, and mixing them up is the most common error in Orlando population figures.

Orlando population in 2026

No official 2026 count exists yet. Population estimates trail by about a year, so the latest figures describe 2025.

Orlando population by area and source
AreaPopulationDateSource
City of Orlando333,888July 1, 2025U.S. Census Bureau
City of Orlando340,681April 1, 2025BEBR, University of Florida
Orange County1,528,002July 1, 2025U.S. Census Bureau
Orange County1,536,045April 1, 2025BEBR, University of Florida
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford metro2,957,672July 1, 2025U.S. Census Bureau
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford metro2,961,947April 1, 2025BEBR, University of Florida
Source U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates; BEBR Florida Estimates of Population 2025.CSV

The Census Bureau counts 333,888 people in the City of Orlando. BEBR at the University of Florida counts 340,681, three months earlier and with a different method. Both are official, so quote the source with the number.

The Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford metro area covers Lake, Orange, Osceola and Seminole counties. It holds nearly 3 million people. For housing, jobs and local demand, the metro area total is the number that matters, since most residents live outside city limits.

Is Orlando the fastest growing city in America?

Not quite, but the region sits near the top. Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford added the 10th-most residents of any metro area in the United States from 2024 to 2025. The Orlando Economic Partnership ranks it sixth for growth rate among large US regions.

The metro area grew 1.3% that year. Florida grew 0.85% and the United States 0.52%. The City of Orlando grew far more slowly, by 1,233 residents or 0.4%, so most new residents settle in the suburbs.

Florida itself added 196,680 people in 2025, second only to Texas. By growth rate it ranked 13th among states, and South Carolina led at 1.46%.

Where Orlando's growth comes from

The Census Bureau splits each year's change into three parts. These are births minus deaths, net arrivals from abroad and net moves from other US places.

Orlando metro population change by source, years to July 1
Year to July 1Births minus deathsNet arrivals from abroadNet moves from other US placesTotal change
20214,1627,9337,25519,159
20225,37643,89536,80086,945
20238,24252,41816,25377,117
20248,11747,999-20056,331
20258,87130,785-1,78537,690
Source U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 components of change.CSVChart (SVG)
Use this chart

Paste this code into your page. Keep the credit link.

Moves from other parts of the United States powered the 2022 surge, adding 36,800 people. That flow turned negative in 2024 and stayed negative in 2025. Arrivals from abroad now carry the region, at 30,785 in the latest year, down from 52,418 in 2023. Births outnumber deaths by about 8,000 to 9,000 a year.

So the slowdown since 2022 tracks migration, not birth rates. The Census Bureau also reports a small unexplained residual, so the three parts don't add up to the total exactly.

Orlando metro population by year

Orlando metro population, 2010 to 2025
Show the table (16 rows)
YearOrlando metro populationChange from prior year
20252,957,672+37,690
20242,919,982+56,331
20232,863,651+77,117
20222,786,534+86,945
20212,699,589+19,159
20202,680,430Base year
20192,608,273+31,976
20182,576,297+56,371
20172,519,926+62,494
20162,457,432+67,855
20152,389,577+64,320
20142,325,257+54,446
20132,270,811+44,731
20122,226,080+49,783
20112,176,297+37,070
20102,139,227Start of series
Source U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2020 estimates for 2010 to 2019 and Vintage 2025 estimates for 2020 to 2025.CSVChart (SVG)
Use this chart

Paste this code into your page. Keep the credit link.

The metro grew from 2,139,227 residents in 2010 to 2,957,672 in 2025. That is 818,445 more people, a 38% rise in 15 years. Yearly gains peaked at 86,945 in 2022 and have shrunk each year since. The 2020 figure comes from a newer Census series than 2019, so skip the 2019 to 2020 change.

County growth across the metro

Population growth by county, 2020 to 2025
County2010 census2020 censusJuly 2025 estimateGrowth since 2020
Orange1,145,9561,429,9081,528,002+6.9%
Osceola268,685388,656481,718+23.9%
Lake297,052383,956456,068+18.8%
Seminole422,718470,856491,884+4.5%
Source U.S. Census Bureau, 2010 and 2020 census counts and Vintage 2025 estimates.CSVChart (SVG)
Use this chart

Paste this code into your page. Keep the credit link.

Osceola County grew 23.9% since the 2020 census, and Lake County 18.8%. Orange County still added the most people, 98,094, but at a slower 6.9% rate. Seminole grew 4.5%.

The 2025 numbers show why. Orange County gained 20,230 people from abroad but lost 20,271 to other US places. Osceola and Lake gained from both sources.

Fastest growing towns around Orlando

What's the fastest growing city in Florida right now? Westlake in Palm Beach County tops BEBR's statewide ranking for 2020 to 2025, up 637.9%. In the Orlando area, Oakland ranks 8th in the state and Minneola 10th.

Fastest growing places in the Orlando metro, 2020 to 2025
PlaceCounty2020 censusApril 2025 estimateGrowth since 2020
OaklandOrange3,5165,629+60.1%
MinneolaLake13,84321,201+53.2%
MascotteLake6,6099,894+49.7%
EatonvilleOrange2,3493,328+41.7%
LeesburgLake27,00037,541+39.0%
MontverdeLake1,6552,195+32.6%
GrovelandLake18,50523,827+28.8%
Howey-in-the-HillsLake1,6432,039+24.1%
ApopkaOrange54,87366,580+21.3%
St. CloudOsceola58,96471,242+20.8%
Source BEBR, University of Florida, Florida Estimates of Population 2025.CSVChart (SVG)
Use this chart

Paste this code into your page. Keep the credit link.

Small Lake County towns lead on growth rate. For raw size, the picture looks different.

Largest cities in the Orlando metro, 2025
CityCountyApril 2025 estimateGrowth since 2020
OrlandoOrange340,681+10.8%
KissimmeeOsceola87,664+10.7%
St. CloudOsceola71,242+20.8%
SanfordSeminole68,136+11.6%
ApopkaOrange66,580+21.3%
Winter GardenOrange52,479+11.7%
OcoeeOrange51,209+8.3%
ClermontLake51,042+18.6%
Altamonte SpringsSeminole47,609+3.0%
OviedoSeminole42,080+5.0%
Source BEBR, University of Florida, Florida Estimates of Population 2025.CSVChart (SVG)
Use this chart

Paste this code into your page. Keep the credit link.

Orlando remains the 4th-largest city in Florida by BEBR's count, behind Jacksonville, Miami and Tampa. St. Cloud and Apopka both grew more than 20%, nearly twice Sanford's rate.

Who lives in the City of Orlando

Orlando city demographic snapshot
MeasureValuePeriod
Population333,888July 1, 2025
Under 1821.4%2020 to 2024
Age 65 and over11.3%2020 to 2024
Female51.1%2020 to 2024
Hispanic or Latino35.4%2020 to 2024
White, not Hispanic31.2%2020 to 2024
Black, not Hispanic22.2%2020 to 2024
Asian, not Hispanic4.8%2020 to 2024
Born outside the US25.4%2020 to 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, age 25 and over42.5%2020 to 2024
Median household income$72,3362020 to 2024, in 2024 dollars
Median gross rent$1,7472020 to 2024
Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020 to 2024 five-year estimates and Vintage 2025 population estimate.CSV

One in four residents was born outside the United States, and 35.4% are Hispanic or Latino. About 42.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree. The median household earns $72,336 a year and pays $1,747 in monthly rent. These figures come from the American Community Survey for 2020 to 2024, the latest five-year set.

What Orlando's growth means for local businesses

Demand follows people, and people are settling at the edges of the metro. A business that only serves Orlando city limits reaches about one in nine residents of the metro area.

Service areas, Google Business Profile settings and ad targeting should cover the fast-growing towns in Lake and Osceola counties. New residents there search for doctors, contractors, schools and restaurants they don't know yet. Our Orlando SEO team builds a page for each of those towns. See how our Orlando digital marketing agency plans for that growth.

Keep reading

Related reading

All posts →

Want this done for your business?

  • ✓ You talk to the people who do the work
  • ✓ We handle 95% of requests the same or next day
  • ✓ You own every account, site and listing
Talk to usSTEP 1 OF 2
What do you need?
No contract. Cloudflare Turnstile blocks spam.
Call usTalk to us →