★ 5.0 on Google · No long contracts · You own every asset
Rathly

Orlando Healthcare Is Becoming Central Florida’s Quiet Job Engine

Key finding

Healthcare is becoming one of Orlando's main job engines. The metro had 209,300 jobs in education and health services in April 2026, about 13.8% of all nonfarm jobs and 3.7% more than a year earlier. This study covers employment, major employers, expansion projects and the 2026 outlook, with sources.

Key numbers

Rathly cover for Orlando healthcare, 209,300 Education and health services jobs in the Orlando metro
In this post
  1. 01Why this matters for Orlando in 2026
  2. 022026 Orlando healthcare employment
  3. 03How healthcare compares with Orlando’s other major industries
  4. 04Orlando’s largest healthcare employers
  5. 05Orlando healthcare is bigger than hospitals
  6. 06Population growth is feeding healthcare demand
  7. 07Healthcare jobs without a four-year degree
  8. 08Expansion in healthcare and life sciences
  9. 09Healthcare economic impact
  10. 102026 outlook for Orlando healthcare
  11. 11What the data says
  12. 12Orlando healthcare is now a core growth sector

Orlando is still known for tourism, but healthcare is becoming one of Central Florida’s most important job engines. New 2026 labor data shows the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford metro area had 209,300 jobs in education and health services as of April 2026, according to preliminary data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

That equals about 13.8% of all nonfarm jobs in the metro area, based on total nonfarm employment of 1,517,900 jobs. The sector added about 7,400 jobs year over year and grew 3.7%, compared with 1.1% growth for Orlando’s total nonfarm job market.

The headline is simple. Healthcare is not just a support industry in Orlando. It is one of the region’s most stable large employment sectors, and it is growing faster than the overall local job market while several other industries are flat or down.

Orlando’s healthcare economy is also broader than hospital employment. The regional ecosystem includes specialty pharmacies, medical device companies, clinical research organizations, behavioral health providers, home medical equipment companies, university medical programs, and healthcare technology firms. Orlando Economic Partnership reports 265,000+ workers in life sciences and healthcare across the seven-county Central Florida region, using Lightcast QCEW data from Q1 2026.

Two major health systems anchor the market. AdventHealth and Orlando Health are both headquartered in the Orlando region and remain two of the largest healthcare employers in Central Florida. Updated employer data from Orlando Economic Partnership lists AdventHealth at 40,000 employees and Orlando Health at 28,806 employees in the Orlando MSA.

Why this matters for Orlando in 2026

The 2026 data shows a shift in how Orlando should be understood. Tourism is still the region’s largest public identity, but healthcare is becoming one of the strongest pieces of its economic base. That matters for workers, employers, site selectors, real estate planners, colleges, and local service businesses.

  • Healthcare is growing faster than the overall job market. Education and health services grew 3.7% year over year, compared with 1.1% for all nonfarm jobs.
  • The sector has local headquarters strength. AdventHealth and Orlando Health are not only hospital operators. They are major regional employers headquartered in Central Florida.
  • The job base is wider than clinical care. Specialty pharmacy, medical devices, clinical research, behavioral health, home medical equipment, and health administration all add employment depth.
  • Population growth supports long-term demand. More residents create more need for primary care, pediatrics, urgent care, imaging, specialty care, behavioral health, and senior care.

2026 Orlando healthcare employment

This chart uses the official BLS education and health services category, which combines education and healthcare-related jobs. It is the closest major labor category for tracking healthcare employment trends in the Orlando MSA. Employment rose from 207,600 jobs in November 2025 to 209,300 jobs in April 2026, with a January dip followed by steady gains through spring.

Education and health services jobs, Orlando metro
MonthEducation & Health Services Jobs12-Month Change
April 2026209,300+3.7%
March 2026208,700+4.3%
February 2026207,300+3.8%
January 2026206,800+4.4%
December 2025208,300+5.5%
November 2025207,600+5.1%
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford Economy at a Glance. April 2026 figures are preliminary.CSVChart (SVG)
Use this chart

Paste this code into your page. Keep the credit link.

Education and health services jobs since 2019

The longer series shows how far the sector has come. It had 157,000 jobs in January 2019 and 207,100 in August 2026, about 32% more. These are revised BLS figures, so recent months can differ slightly from the preliminary numbers above.

Education and health services jobs, Orlando metro, 2019 to 2026
Show the table (92 rows)
MonthJobs12-month change
August 2026207,100+2.4%
July 2026206,400+4.0%
June 2026208,900+5.0%
May 2026208,500+3.0%
April 2026209,500+3.8%
March 2026208,700+4.3%
February 2026207,300+3.8%
January 2026206,800+4.4%
December 2025208,300+5.5%
November 2025207,600+5.1%
October 2025205,100+4.7%
September 2025202,500+4.0%
August 2025202,300+4.3%
July 2025198,500+4.6%
June 2025198,900+4.2%
May 2025202,400+4.5%
April 2025201,900+4.4%
March 2025200,100+4.5%
February 2025199,700+4.4%
January 2025198,100+5.0%
December 2024197,500+3.7%
November 2024197,500+3.6%
October 2024195,900+2.9%
September 2024194,800+3.6%
August 2024194,000+4.2%
July 2024189,800+3.8%
June 2024190,900+3.9%
May 2024193,700+4.3%
April 2024193,300+4.8%
March 2024191,400+4.8%
February 2024191,300+5.1%
January 2024188,600+5.2%
December 2023190,500+6.0%
November 2023190,700+6.3%
October 2023190,300+6.9%
September 2023188,000+6.2%
August 2023186,200+6.8%
July 2023182,800+7.1%
June 2023183,800+8.1%
May 2023185,700+7.5%
April 2023184,500+7.3%
March 2023182,600+7.8%
February 2023182,000+7.1%
January 2023179,300+6.8%
December 2022179,800+6.5%
November 2022179,400+6.4%
October 2022178,100+6.3%
September 2022177,000+7.9%
August 2022174,300+6.3%
July 2022170,700+6.0%
June 2022170,000+6.0%
May 2022172,800+6.1%
April 2022172,000+5.3%
March 2022169,400+3.9%
February 2022169,900+4.3%
January 2022167,900+4.2%
December 2021168,800+5.2%
November 2021168,600+5.5%
October 2021167,500+5.4%
September 2021164,100+5.4%
August 2021163,900+5.9%
July 2021161,100+5.6%
June 2021160,400+4.6%
May 2021162,900+6.3%
April 2021163,400+10.4%
March 2021163,100-0.6%
February 2021162,900-1.2%
January 2021161,100-1.4%
December 2020160,400-2.3%
November 2020159,800-2.7%
October 2020158,900-2.3%
September 2020155,700-3.0%
August 2020154,700-3.3%
July 2020152,500-2.6%
June 2020153,300-2.2%
May 2020153,300-3.8%
April 2020148,000-6.7%
March 2020164,100+3.5%
February 2020164,800+4.0%
January 2020163,400+4.1%
December 2019164,100n/a
November 2019164,300n/a
October 2019162,600n/a
September 2019160,500n/a
August 2019160,000n/a
July 2019156,500n/a
June 2019156,700n/a
May 2019159,300n/a
April 2019158,700n/a
March 2019158,600n/a
February 2019158,500n/a
January 2019157,000n/a
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics, via FRED (ORLA712EDUHN). Not seasonally adjusted.CSVChart (SVG)
Use this chart

Paste this code into your page. Keep the credit link.

How healthcare compares with Orlando’s other major industries

Education and health services is not Orlando’s largest employment sector, but it is one of the most important large job categories for long-term economic strength. Leisure and hospitality remains bigger because tourism is still a major part of the regional economy. Healthcare stands out because it combines scale, steady hiring, local headquarters, specialized jobs, and population-driven demand.

The April 2026 labor data also shows why healthcare matters when other parts of the economy slow down. Construction, trade, transportation and utilities, financial activities, information, and other services were down year over year. Education and health services grew 3.7%, making it one of Orlando’s strongest large sectors by growth rate.

Jobs by industry sector, Orlando metro, April 2026
Industry SectorApril 2026 Jobs12-Month Change
Leisure and Hospitality306,500+4.1%
Professional and Business Services279,200+1.2%
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities267,800-0.7%
Education and Health Services209,300+3.7%
Government137,600-0.1%
Financial Activities93,000-1.7%
Construction91,500-2.0%
Manufacturing52,900-0.4%
Source U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford Economy at a Glance. April 2026 figures are preliminary.CSVChart (SVG)
Use this chart

Paste this code into your page. Keep the credit link.

Orlando’s largest healthcare employers

AdventHealth and Orlando Health remain the two clear anchors of Orlando’s healthcare industry. Together, they account for 68,806 local employees in the Orlando MSA based on Orlando Economic Partnership’s updated employer data. That does not include the full economic effect of vendors, contractors, medical education, real estate, research, and nearby service businesses that support these systems.

The rest of the employer list shows how broad the market has become. HCA Healthcare, Nemours Children’s Hospital, Osceola Regional Medical Center, Consulate Health Care, Aspire Health Partners, specialty pharmacy companies, and medical equipment providers all add different types of jobs. This is why Orlando’s healthcare economy should not be described only as a hospital market.

Largest healthcare employers in the Orlando area
CompanyLocationSubsectorEmployment
AdventHealth SystemOrlandoHealth System / HQ40,000
Orlando HealthOrlandoHealth System / HQ28,806
HCA HealthcareOrlandoRegional Hospital4,831
Walgreens Specialty PharmacyOrlandoSpecialty Pharmacy3,799
Rotech Healthcare, Inc.OrlandoHome Medical Equipment3,500
Nemours Children’s HospitalOrlandoChildren’s Hospital3,132
Consulate Health Care LLCMaitlandSenior Housing and Care2,215
Osceola Regional Medical CenterKissimmeeMajor Medical Center2,190
Aetna Specialty Pharmacy / CVSOrlandoRetailer Health Care1,308
CuraScript SDLake MarySpecialty Pharmaceutical Distribution1,300
Source Orlando Economic Partnership, Life Sciences & Healthcare Leading Employers, updated November 2025.CSVChart (SVG)
Use this chart

Paste this code into your page. Keep the credit link.

Orlando healthcare is bigger than hospitals

One of the most useful ways to understand Orlando healthcare in 2026 is to separate the hospital systems from the supporting healthcare and life sciences ecosystem. The region has large hospital networks, but it also has specialty pharmacy, health IT, medical devices, pharmacy management, home medical equipment, clinical research, and behavioral health employers.

This matters for job seekers and companies. A nurse, medical assistant, surgical technologist, pharmacy operations worker, health information specialist, clinical research coordinator, billing specialist, or healthcare marketer may all work in the same broader sector, but their career paths can look very different. Orlando’s advantage is that the market has enough scale to support many of these paths.

Healthcare subsectors and example employers
SubsectorExample EmployersWhy It Matters
Hospital SystemsAdventHealth, Orlando Health, HCA HealthcareLargest source of direct healthcare employment and clinical training
Children’s and Specialty CareNemours Children’s Hospital, Arnold Palmer HospitalSupports pediatric, women’s, trauma, and specialty services
Specialty PharmacyWalgreens Specialty Pharmacy, CuraScript SD, AcariaHealthAdds pharmacy, patient management, distribution, and operations jobs
Medical Devices and EquipmentRotech Healthcare, Iradimed, LensAR, Ziehm ImagingBuilds a link between healthcare, manufacturing, and technology
Behavioral HealthAspire Health PartnersSupports mental health and substance use treatment needs
Clinical ResearchCompass Research and hospital research programsConnects Orlando healthcare to trials, innovation, and new treatments

Orlando Economic Partnership describes the region’s life sciences industry as anchored by AdventHealth and Orlando Health, with medical research, specialized care, health innovation, and a large patient base supporting continued growth. The Partnership also notes that Florida’s large resident population and Orlando’s visitor volume create a broad patient population for specialized care and patient management.

Population growth is feeding healthcare demand

Healthcare demand in Orlando is tied to more than local job growth. Orlando Economic Partnership notes that Florida’s 23 million residents and Orlando’s 75 million annual visitors create a large and diverse patient population. That demand supports hospitals, urgent care centers, specialty care, pharmacy services, imaging, behavioral health, and patient management across Central Florida.

This creates a practical reason for healthcare hiring to stay strong. More residents mean more primary care demand, more pediatric visits, more chronic disease care, more specialty procedures, more imaging, more urgent care, more behavioral health needs, and more administrative work behind the scenes.

AdventHealth’s Central Florida Division reports more than 3.4 million patient visits annually, 20+ hospitals and ERs, 4,511 beds, 3,400+ staff physicians, and 500+ clinical trials. Orlando Health reports more than $1.3 billion in total community impact through charity care, community benefit programs, services, and community-building activities.

Health system figures
Healthcare System MetricMost Recent Public FigureSource
AdventHealth Central Florida annual patient visits3.4M+AdventHealth Central Florida media resources
AdventHealth Central Florida hospitals and ERs20+AdventHealth Central Florida media resources
AdventHealth Central Florida beds4,511AdventHealth Central Florida media resources
AdventHealth Central Florida staff physicians3,400+AdventHealth Central Florida media resources
AdventHealth Central Florida clinical trials500+AdventHealth Central Florida media resources
Orlando Health total community impact$1.3B+Orlando Health Community Benefit
Source AdventHealth Central Florida Division media resources and Orlando Health Community Benefit.CSV

Healthcare jobs without a four-year degree

A useful 2026 angle is the healthcare talent pipeline. Many Orlando healthcare jobs offer practical career paths without requiring a bachelor’s degree. This matters because healthcare can help workers move from entry-level roles into higher-paid clinical and technical positions through certificates, associate degrees, and employer-supported training.

Orlando Economic Partnership’s healthcare talent report highlights roles in the Orlando region that meet this pattern. Many require an associate degree or a postsecondary nondegree award rather than a four-year degree. That makes healthcare one of the more practical industries for upward mobility in Central Florida.

Median pay for healthcare jobs without a four-year degree
Healthcare RoleMedian WageTypical Entry-Level Education
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses$27.95/hourPostsecondary nondegree award
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians$31.69/hourAssociate degree
Surgical Technologists$27.45/hourPostsecondary nondegree award
Physical Therapist Assistants$33.47/hourAssociate degree
Respiratory Therapists$37.30/hourAssociate degree
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$37.41/hourAssociate degree
Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists$37.66/hourAssociate degree
Occupational Therapy Assistants$35.17/hourAssociate degree
Nuclear Medicine Technologists$41.27/hourAssociate degree
Radiation Therapists$42.20/hourAssociate degree
Source Orlando Economic Partnership, Healthcare Talent Report 2025, using BLS Occupational Employment Survey data.CSVChart (SVG)
Use this chart

Paste this code into your page. Keep the credit link.

This is one reason healthcare has a different economic role than some other sectors. It does not only create high-level physician, executive, and research jobs. It also creates middle-skill clinical and technical roles that can support stable household income without requiring a traditional four-year college path.

Expansion in healthcare and life sciences

Recent expansion data shows that Orlando’s healthcare growth is not limited to hospitals. Specialty pharma, clinical research, healthcare services, medical technology, and patient support companies have continued to expand in the region over the past few years.

Recent expansion announcements from 2022 through 2024 help show the direction of the market. Specialty pharma, clinical research, healthcare services, and patient support companies have all added jobs in the Orlando region. The 2026 employment data shows that this broader healthcare and life sciences ecosystem has continued to grow beyond individual company announcements.

Healthcare and life sciences expansions, jobs announced
CompanyType of OperationJobs AnnouncedAnnouncement PeriodLocation
VillageMDHealthcare Centers411October 2022Multiple Locations
Wesley PharmaceuticalsSpecialty Pharma255August 2024Orlando
RaremedSpecialty Pharma200September 2024Orlando
FreedomCareHealthcare Call Center142February 2022Various
CMT SolutionsHealthcare Services130August 2022Orlando
Charter ResearchClinical Research / Specialty Pharma70September 2024Orlando
Applied Ingenuity DiagnosticsHealthcare Center20June 2022Orlando
CSVChart (SVG)
Use this chart

Paste this code into your page. Keep the credit link.

Note. These are selected public expansion announcements from prior Orlando Economic Partnership market materials. They are included as examples of healthcare and life sciences growth, not as a complete count of all hiring or investment in the region.

Healthcare economic impact

Healthcare is a stabilizing force in Orlando’s economy. Tourism can move with travel trends, consumer budgets, and seasonal demand. Construction can slow when interest rates or financing conditions change. Healthcare demand is different because it is tied to population, age, chronic disease, insurance coverage, emergency needs, and specialized care.

The April 2026 data supports this point. Total nonfarm employment in Orlando grew 1.1% year over year. Education and health services grew 3.7%. That means the sector grew more than three times faster than the overall job market during the same period.

Healthcare and the Orlando economy
Economic Indicator2026 Orlando FigureWhat It Means
Total Nonfarm Employment1,517,900 jobsOrlando remains a large regional employment market
Education and Health Services Employment209,300 jobsOne of the region’s biggest employment sectors
Sector Share of Employment13.8%About 1 in 7 nonfarm jobs are in this combined category
Education and Health Services YoY Growth+3.7%Faster than the overall metro job market
Estimated Jobs Added YoYAbout 7,400A major contributor to regional job growth
Total Nonfarm YoY Growth+1.1%The broader labor market grew more slowly

For local workers, this means healthcare can offer more than one type of opportunity. It includes entry-level roles, technical roles, clinical careers, administrative paths, management roles, IT roles, and research-related work. For businesses, it means healthcare employers create demand for real estate, recruiting, training, staffing, legal services, marketing, facility services, software, and local suppliers.

2026 outlook for Orlando healthcare

The 2026 outlook for Orlando healthcare remains positive. Current labor data shows that education and health services reached 209,300 jobs in April 2026 and grew 3.7% year over year. That growth outpaced Orlando’s overall nonfarm job market and supports the view that healthcare remains one of the region’s most reliable long-term industries.

The strongest parts of the outlook are clear.

  • Large local anchors. AdventHealth and Orlando Health are both headquartered in the region and employ tens of thousands of people locally.
  • Specialty growth. Specialty pharmacy, medical devices, clinical research, and healthcare technology give the market more depth than hospital employment alone.
  • Career access. Many healthcare roles do not require a bachelor’s degree and can still offer practical career paths through certificates, associate degrees, and technical training.
  • Population-driven demand. Orlando’s growing resident base and visitor volume support demand for urgent care, primary care, specialty care, pediatrics, imaging, and hospital services.

The main caution is wording. Public labor data often combines education and healthcare into one supersector. For accuracy, use “education and health services” when citing BLS employment totals. When discussing hospitals, physicians, clinical trials, employers, or specialty care, use healthcare-specific sources such as AdventHealth, Orlando Health, and Orlando Economic Partnership’s life sciences and healthcare reports.

What the data says

The strongest 2026 takeaway is that Orlando healthcare has moved beyond a simple hospital jobs story. The sector now supports a large job base, major headquarters, specialty care, pharmacy operations, medical equipment, clinical research, education programs, and business services.

For job seekers, that means healthcare offers more routes into stable work than many people expect. For local companies, it means healthcare buyers, employees, vendors, and referral networks are becoming a larger part of the Orlando economy. For city and county planners, it means healthcare should be treated as one of the region’s core growth sectors, not just a public service category.

Orlando healthcare is now a core growth sector

Orlando’s healthcare industry is now one of the strongest employment pillars in Central Florida. The region has more than 209,000 jobs in education and health services, a large healthcare and life sciences workforce across Central Florida, two major health systems headquartered locally, and a growing base of specialty pharmacy, medical device, clinical research, and healthcare service companies.

The most important takeaway is not just that healthcare is big. It is that healthcare is one of Orlando’s most stable and useful growth sectors. It creates jobs across skill levels, supports local families, attracts specialized companies, and gives the regional economy a stronger base beyond tourism alone.

Keep reading

Related reading

All posts →

Want this done for your business?

  • ✓ You talk to the people who do the work
  • ✓ We handle 95% of requests the same or next day
  • ✓ You own every account, site and listing
Talk to usSTEP 1 OF 2
What do you need?
No contract. Cloudflare Turnstile blocks spam.
Call usTalk to us →